The Skinny on SCOTUS - 6-6-24 Edition: The Weeds-y Decisions
[…] The Secretarial amount and program income, however, do not place a contracting tribe on equal footing with IHS. That is because the tribe must incur certain overhead and administrative expenses that IHS does not incur when it runs the healthcare programs. To remedy this funding shortfall, Congress amended ISDA to require IHS to pay the tribe “contract support costs” to cover such “reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a [tribe] as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the [self-determination] contract.”§5325(a)(2). Contract support costs eligible for repayment include “direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program” and “any additional administrative or . . . overhead expense incurred by the [tribe] in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract.” §5325(a)(3)(A). Such costs are limited, however, to those “directly attributable to” self-determination contracts. §5326. And no funds are available for “costs associated with any contract . . . entered into between [a tribe] and any entity other than [IHS].” Ibid.