Ted Lieu Encourages California National Guardsmen to Mutiny Rather Than Serve in Los Angeles
[…] National Guard troops are following unlawful orders. I ask every National Guard person who is under this order to read the order, to see if it came from Governor Newsom, and read the law, and then decide for themselves if they are following unlawful orders."

Before going into the details of Lieu's extraordinarily irresponsible statement, let's review what he's talking about. The law President Trump used to federalize some members of the California National Guard to protect federal property and federal agents carrying out their duties in Los Angeles is 10 U.S. Code § 12406, which states, "Orders for these purposes shall be issued through the governors of the States." Various legal experts point out that this provision was never intended to apply to situations where the governor's refusal to protect federal property and agents caused the problem. 


RELATED:

Gavin Newsom Prepares to Sue Trump to Keep the LA Riots Going – RedState

Advertisement