Biden Makes Comments Unhinged From Reality, MSNBC Cuts Away

AP Photo/Evan Vucci

As we reported, during Joe Biden’s trip to Scranton, Pennsylvania — his hometown — to push his legislative agenda, he had another senile moment where he claimed he’d been riding Amtrak for 36 years during his eight years as president. Yes, you read that correctly, that’s what he said.

As if that wasn’t bad enough, he then promised that he would take millions of automobiles off the roads.

That’s not happening, Joe. They aren’t even anywhere close to making that happen and they have no comparable replacement. But he’ll solve your problem of him making the gas too expensive for you and blocking things like the Keystone XL pipeline — he just wants to take your car away. Does he really think this is a winning message on top of what he’s done to the rest of the economy?

But those weren’t the only unhinged parts of his remarks.

Biden also told a story that could not possibly have happened the way that he said. It’s a story he’s told multiple times and it’s been debunked. But he keeps on telling it, despite it being divorced from reality.

Biden said that he was riding the Amtrak home to Delaware, from D.C. in the seventh year he was Vice President, that he did that often because his mother was sick and he wanted to visit her. He encountered his friend Angelo Negri, an Amtrak conductor, who told him he had just read about Biden flying over a million miles on “Air Force aircraft,” that Negri derided that saying Biden had done far more on Amtrak, doing two million miles on the line.

Some of the problems? Biden’s mother died in 2010. Angelo Negri retired in 1993 and died in 2014. So no, Joe couldn’t have encountered him on the train in 2015, it couldn’t have happened as Biden claimed.

Biden has told the story multiple times before, including in April during the commemoration of the 50th anniversary of Amtrak in Philadelphia and in September, when he told it to UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson. It was so obviously off, even the folks at CNN who so rarely call Biden out on his many many false statements had to take on this one, fact-checking it as false in June.

Biden also keeps changing the story but it never makes any sense. He’s previously said that it was during his “fourth or fifth year” as Vice President after he had flown over a million miles on Air Force Two, an event that reportedly happened in 2015. Also previously, he said Negri told him he’d ridden “1,515,000 miles” on Amtrak, not two million.

But Biden did just use the made-up story about Negri in Scranton, he also made up a word I think he’s used before: “expodentially.”

It may all have been a little much even for MSNBC — the network that caters to Democrats. They cut away during his remarks.

They may have been afraid that if they continued coverage and he continued to say crazy things that might even have an effect on their followers and it might lead more people to understand that Joe Biden has some serious issues.

This is delusional that he keeps saying this and no one stops him or corrects him. How many more delusional things are occurring that we don’t even know about?