Oregon State Police Cross-Deputized as Special Deputy US Marshals -- Attempt Murder and Manslaughter Charges Now in Play
[…] I’m not certain that claim is correct.

Advertisement

But what I am certain of is that by having the State Police cross-deputized, and working with federal law enforcement agents in securing the federal courthouse — or other federal facilities in and around Portland — the State Police now come under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. Section 1114.  That statute states as follows:

Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished …