Did SPLC 'Journalist' Interfere in 'Election Interference' Meme Case?
[…] Is that election interference pursuant to 18 USC sec 241? Maybe? But a prosecutor would have to be high to bring such a case.

A criminal case working its way through Federal Court is about to go to trial on Monday, March 20th. The charging document isn’t as ridiculous as charging Joe Biden with election interference but it definitely has layers of absurdity. And it doesn’t flow like a Tom Clancy novel. The United States has charged “Ricky Vaughn” under 18 USC § 241. The statute reads as follows:

If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same; or

If two or more persons go in disguise on the highway, or on the premises of another, with intent to prevent or hinder his free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege so secured-

They shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, they shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death.

Advertisement

I’ll summarize the claims against “MAGA hat-wearing Ricky Vaughn.”

The United States charged a fictional mohawk-wearing character from the movie Major League, with election interference. It did so under a statute that never mentions “election interference.”