No, Donald Trump Is Still Not Violating the Posse Comitatus Act
[…] Then there is Judge Breyer’s statement that the PCA “prohibits(s) the use of the U.S. military to execute domestic law.” This is not correct, either.


RELATED: Breaking: Federal Judge Finds Trump Admin's L.A. National Guard Deployment Violated Posse Comitatus Act

Not So Fast, Newsom: Trump-Appointed US Attorney Rains Down on Left's Victory Parade Over National Guard


As always, when interpreting a law, it is important to actually start with the language of said law. 18 U.S. Code § 1385, the PCA, states:

Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

This means that the PCA has five elements. To violate the PCA, someone must: (1) willfully (2) use the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force (3) as a posse comitatus or otherwise (4) to execute the laws (5) in a way that is not expressly authorized by the Constitution or an act of Congress.

Notice that two of those elements, numbers two and four, are Breyer’s definition of using the military “to execute the laws.” But only part; the courts are also supposed to check into the other elements as well, to see if the PCA was violated.

Advertisement