The logic? You tell me. (Spoiler: You can't.)
[…] In the latest win, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit unanimously struck down California’s ridiculous “1-in-30” gun-rationing law as unconstitutional under the Second Amendment. The law, which absurdly restricted citizens to one gun purchase every 30 days, was based on a ridiculous rationale that was shredded by the three-judge panel.
California Penal Code § 27535(a) states that individuals may not apply “to purchase more than one firearm within any 30-day period,” and § 27540(f) prohibits a firearms dealer from delivering any firearm if the dealer is notified that “the purchaser has made another application to purchase a handgun, semiautomatic centerfire rifle, completed frame or receiver, or firearm precursor part” within the preceding 30-day period.
The logic? You tell me. (Spoiler: You can't.)
Writing for the court, Judge Danielle Jo Forrest found the California law absurdly unconstitutional: