Ohio: Transgender Candidate Disqualified From Ballot for Not Providing 'Deadname'
[…] Joy, a real-estate photographer from Massillon, had submitted paperwork to run as a Democrat for House District 50, which covers most of Stark County outside of Canton. However, the Stark County Board of Elections voted unanimously on Tuesday to disqualify Joy from running in the March 19 primary because she didn’t include her previous name on her candidate petitions, according to the Canton Repository.

The relevant Ohio state law, Section 3513.271 of the Ohio State Code, which may be read in its entirety here, states in part:

If any person desiring to become a candidate for public office has had a change of name within five years immediately preceding the filing of his statement of candidacy, both his statement of candidacy and nominating petition must contain, immediately following the person's present name, the person's former names. Any person who has been elected under the person's changed name, without submission of the person's former name, shall be immediately suspended from the office and the office declared vacated, and shall be liable to the state for any salary the person has received while holding such office.

Interestingly, the law specifically exempts name changes due to marriage, which in any case does not apply in this instance.

The four candidates, as noted, are running in response to what they see as "anti-transgender" legislation.


See Related: Gov.