June 5, 2025 Decisions
[…] Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. v. Estados Unidos Mexicanos
Date: June 5, 2025
Author: Kagan
Split: 9-0
Dissent: N/A
Appeal From: 1st Circuit
The Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act (PLCAA) bars certain lawsuits against manufacturers and sellers of firearms. As relevant, it provides that a “qualified civil liability action . . . may not be brought in any Federal or State court,” 15 U. S. C. §7902(a), and defines that term to include a “civil action or proceeding” against a firearms manufacturer or seller stemming from “the criminal or unlawful misuse” of a firearm by “a third party,” §7903(5)(A). But PLCAA’s general bar on these suits has an exception, usually called the predicate exception, relevant here. That exception applies to lawsuits in which the defendant manufacturer or seller “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing” of firearms, and the “violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.”§7903(5)(A)(iii).
The predicate violation PLCAA demands may come from aiding and abetting someone else’s firearms offense.