With that said, here they are:
[…] Throughout this period, Feliciano did not receive differential pay for his service pursuant to orders under §12301(d). After the Merit Systems Protection Board rejected his differential-pay claim, he appealed to the Federal Circuit.
Feliciano argued that two statutes entitled him to differential pay: 5 U. S. C. §5538(a) and 10 U. S. C. §101(a)(13)(B). Section 5538(a) requires differential pay for federal civilian employee reservists ordered to active duty “under . . . a provision of law referred to in”§101(a)(13)(B). Section 101(a)(13)(B) defines “contingency operation” to include operations that result in the call to active duty of servicemembers under several enumerated statutes “or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” While acknowledging he was not called up under any of the specifically listed statutes, Feliciano contended that the final phrase entitled him to differential pay because he was ordered to active duty under “any other provision of law” (§12301(d)) “during a national emergency.”