With that said, here they are:
[…] All of which is to remind folks that, as partisan as our world is and as easy as it is to try to view every court ruling via a partisan or ideological lens, more often than not, that's not how they shake out.
With that said, here they are:
Late April 2025 Decisions
Cunningham v. Cornell University
Date: April 17, 2025
Author: Sotomayor
Split: 9-0
Dissent: N/A
Appeal From: 2nd Circuit
The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) prohibits plan fiduciaries from causing a plan to engage in certain transactions with parties in interest. 29 U. S. C. §1106. A separate provision, §1108(b)(2)(A), exempts from these prohibitions any transaction that involves “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” The question presented is whether, to state a claim under §1106, a plaintiff must plead that §1108(b)(2)(A) does not apply to an alleged prohibited transaction.