Is Justice Alito's Date Switch Intended to Head-Off a Constitutional Confrontation With the House?
[…] Advertisement

No Help Coming from SCOTUS as Justice Alito Gives Pennsylvania to Dec. 9 to Respond.

Alternative Scenario As To Why Justice Alito Has Given Pennsylvania To Dec. 9 to Respond.

Justice Alito Moves Up Pennsylvania’s Response Deadline.

As I covered in the third story, Justice Alito moved that date up 1 day and 8 hours — from December 9 at 5:00 pm to December 8 at 9:00 am. The noteworthy difference is that midnight on November 8 is the end of the “safe harbor” provision provided for in Title 3, U.S.C. Sec. 5, which provides that if a state names its Electors to the Electoral College on or before December 8, having selected them in a manner provided for by law as it was established prior to the election, the naming of such electors:

“shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.”

I noted in my second story that the “safe harbor” deadline does not inhibit the authority of the Supreme Court to act and fashion a remedy in the election contests that are making their way through the judicial system.