Is a Criminal Investigation Into Schumer's 'Rage Rhetoric' Rant Warranted? Jonathan Turley Weighs In
[…] The danger was how such rhetoric affects unstable individuals like Nicholas John Roske who sought to impose a “price” on Kavanaugh. It is the same rhetoric that fuels individuals like  Ryan Michael “Reily” English who is accused of hunting figures like Speaker Mike Johnson and Secretary of Defense Pete Hegseth.

In this case, prosecutorial discretion and levelheadedness should have prevailed before the formal commencement of an investigation.

"The basis for the investigation is 18 U.S. Code § 115," Turley explained, adding:

 [The code] covers anyone who threatens a federal government official or their family with the “intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties.”

However, that language followed the precursory language of a threat “to assault, kidnap, or murder” the covered person. Schumer did not call for physical assaults, let alone kidnapping or murder.