Diary

Question Regarding Contested Convention - What Am I Missing?

Hi RedStaters.  My understanding is that, under RNC Rule No. 40, a candidate needs to have won a plurality of delegates from at least five states to be eligible for the party’s nomination:

“Each candidate for nomination for President of the United States and Vice President of the United States shall demonstrate the support of a plurality of the delegates from each of five (5) or more states, severally, prior to the presentation of the name of that candidate for nomination.”

So wouldn’t this mean that, assuming Gingrich and Paul don’t make the 5-state threshold (a pretty safe assumption I think), a contested convention would simply be a contest between Romney and Santorum?  What am I missing here?

Thanks for your input on this.